State guide

How to form an LLC in Alaska

Last checked: 2026-10-25

The steps

  1. Step 1: Choose a name

    Pick a company name and confirm it is available in Alaska. The name search sits with Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development, Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing. Keep the name distinct from companies already on the state register.

  2. Step 2: Appoint a registered agent

    An individual resident of the state or an entity authorized to transact business in the state. Decide now whether that will be you or a commercial service, because the filing asks for the agent name and address.

  3. Step 3: File the Articles of Organization

    File with Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development, Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing and pay the state formation fee of $250. This filing is what creates the LLC.

  4. Step 4: Write an operating agreement

    An operating agreement records who owns the company, who runs it, and what happens if an owner leaves. It is an internal document in most states, but banks and partners ask for it.

  5. Step 5: Get a tax ID number and set your calendar

    Apply to the Internal Revenue Service for an employer identification number at no charge, open a company bank account, and record the Biennial Report deadline from this page so the first report is never a surprise.

State fees

ChargeAmount
Formation fee, Articles of Organization$250
Biennial Report, every two years$100
Annual state feeNone, $0
Paid to the state, year one$250
Paid to the state, every year after$50

Registered agent rules in Alaska

Who may serve: An individual resident of the state or an entity authorized to transact business in the state.

A physical street address in the state is required.

A post office box alone is not enough. Registered agent must have a physical address in Alaska.

Not sure which route fits you? Run the registered agent checker for Alaska.

Reports and deadlines

Report: Biennial Report. Fee: $100 each filing, every two years.

Rule: Due by January 2 in every second year, in even years if formed in an even year and in odd years if formed in an odd year. An initial report is also filed after formation at no charge. The next due dates on that fixed schedule are 2027-01-02, 2029-01-02, 2031-01-02.

Late fee: Reports postmarked after February 1 incur late fee penalties. Failure to file can lead to involuntary dissolution.

What you pay the state every year after

You pay the state $50 every year after year one in Alaska, counting the report fee spread across its filing cycle and any annual state fee. The formation fee itself is paid once, in year one. A formation service company and a commercial agent add their own charges on top of that floor. The formation service chart below adds each service route to these state fees.

What it costs to hand it over to a formation service company in Alaska

Do not want the headache of filing all the paperwork yourself, or the worry of missing a deadline and falling out of good standing? No problem. Plenty of formation service companies are willing to take the whole burden off your hands. They file the form with the state, act as your registered agent, and remind you before every yearly filing comes due. This chart prices each one in Alaska, with the state fees already added in, so you can see the full cost of handing it over.

Formation service companyPlanRegistered agentState filing fees, first yearState fees, every year afterTotal, first yearTotal, every year after
BizeeBasic, $0$0 in year one, then $149 a year$250$50$250$199
Northwest Registered Agent (our pick)LLC formation, $39$0 in year one, then $125 a year$250$50$289$175
ZenBusinessStarter, $0$199 a year$250$50$449$249
Tailor BrandsLite, $0$199 a year$250$50$449$249
LegalZoomBasic, $0$249 a year$250$50$499$299

The plan price is printed with the plan name. The agent column is what that formation service company charges to act as your registered agent. In Alaska, the state column is the Articles of Organization fee. Each total adds the state column for that year, the plan price, and the agent charge for that year. No add ons are included. Extras like an operating agreement cost more.

Read the full formation service comparison

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Alaska?

The state filing fee in Alaska is $250 for the Articles of Organization. What you pay the state in year one comes to $250, counting any report fee due in year one and any annual state fee. A formation service company and a commercial agent add their own charges on top.

How much does an LLC in Alaska cost each year?

The recurring state charges in Alaska are: Biennial Report $100 every two years. After year one, you pay the state $50 a year.

Do I need a registered agent in Alaska?

Yes. An individual resident of the state or an entity authorized to transact business in the state. Registered agent must have a physical address in Alaska.

When is the Biennial Report due in Alaska?

Due by January 2 in every second year, in even years if formed in an even year and in odd years if formed in an odd year. An initial report is also filed after formation at no charge. The fee is $100 each filing.

Source: Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development, Division of Corporations, Business and Professional Licensing, https://www.commerce.alaska.gov/web/cbpl/Corporations/CorporationFormsFees. State information checked on 2026-10-25. Service prices on this site were checked on merchant pricing pages on October 25, 2026.