State guide

How to form an LLC in Iowa

Last checked: 2026-10-25

The steps

  1. Step 1: Choose a name

    Pick a company name and confirm it is available in Iowa. The name search sits with Iowa Secretary of State, Business Services. Keep the name distinct from companies already on the state register.

  2. Step 2: Appoint a registered agent

    An individual resident of the state or an entity authorized to transact business in the state. Decide now whether that will be you or a commercial service, because the filing asks for the agent name and address.

  3. Step 3: File the Certificate of Organization

    File with Iowa Secretary of State, Business Services and pay the state formation fee of $50. This filing is what creates the LLC.

  4. Step 4: Write an operating agreement

    An operating agreement records who owns the company, who runs it, and what happens if an owner leaves. It is an internal document in most states, but banks and partners ask for it.

  5. Step 5: Get a tax ID number and set your calendar

    Apply to the Internal Revenue Service for an employer identification number at no charge, open a company bank account, and record the Biennial Report deadline from this page so the first report is never a surprise.

State fees

ChargeAmount
Formation fee, Certificate of Organization$50
Biennial Report, every two years$30
Annual state feeNone, $0
Paid to the state, year one$50
Paid to the state, every year after$15

Registered agent rules in Iowa

Who may serve: An individual resident of the state or an entity authorized to transact business in the state.

A physical street address in the state is required.

A post office box alone is not enough. Registered agent must have a physical address in Iowa. Biennial report is $30 online and $45 on paper. An LLC formed in an even year files its first report in the next odd year, which can be within the first year, while one formed in an odd year generally files first in the next odd year.

Not sure which route fits you? Run the registered agent checker for Iowa.

Reports and deadlines

Report: Biennial Report. Fee: $30 each filing, every two years.

Rule: Due between January 1 and April 1 of every odd numbered year. The next due dates on that fixed schedule are 2027-04-01, 2029-04-01, 2031-04-01.

Administrative dissolution for failure to file.

What you pay the state every year after

You pay the state $15 every year after year one in Iowa, counting the report fee spread across its filing cycle and any annual state fee. The formation fee itself is paid once, in year one. A formation service company and a commercial agent add their own charges on top of that floor. The formation service chart below adds each service route to these state fees.

What it costs to hand it over to a formation service company in Iowa

Do not want the headache of filing all the paperwork yourself, or the worry of missing a deadline and falling out of good standing? No problem. Plenty of formation service companies are willing to take the whole burden off your hands. They file the form with the state, act as your registered agent, and remind you before every yearly filing comes due. This chart prices each one in Iowa, with the state fees already added in, so you can see the full cost of handing it over.

Formation service companyPlanRegistered agentState filing fees, first yearState fees, every year afterTotal, first yearTotal, every year after
BizeeBasic, $0$0 in year one, then $149 a year$50$15$50$164
Northwest Registered Agent (our pick)LLC formation, $39$0 in year one, then $125 a year$50$15$89$140
ZenBusinessStarter, $0$199 a year$50$15$249$214
Tailor BrandsLite, $0$199 a year$50$15$249$214
LegalZoomBasic, $0$249 a year$50$15$299$264

The plan price is printed with the plan name. The agent column is what that formation service company charges to act as your registered agent. In Iowa, the state column is the Certificate of Organization fee. Each total adds the state column for that year, the plan price, and the agent charge for that year. No add ons are included. Extras like an operating agreement cost more.

Read the full formation service comparison

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Iowa?

The state filing fee in Iowa is $50 for the Certificate of Organization. What you pay the state in year one comes to $50, counting any report fee due in year one and any annual state fee. A formation service company and a commercial agent add their own charges on top.

How much does an LLC in Iowa cost each year?

The recurring state charges in Iowa are: Biennial Report $30 every two years. After year one, you pay the state $15 a year.

Do I need a registered agent in Iowa?

Yes. An individual resident of the state or an entity authorized to transact business in the state. Registered agent must have a physical address in Iowa. Biennial report is $30 online and $45 on paper. An LLC formed in an even year files its first report in the next odd year, which can be within the first year, while one formed in an odd year generally files first in the next odd year.

When is the Biennial Report due in Iowa?

Due between January 1 and April 1 of every odd numbered year The fee is $30 each filing.

Source: Iowa Secretary of State, Business Services, https://sos.iowa.gov/business/. State information checked on 2026-10-25. Service prices on this site were checked on merchant pricing pages on October 25, 2026.